Privacy Policy

Talenza Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Talenza Pty Limited (‘Talenza’), a provider of National and International Recruitment Consulting Services (www.talenza.com.au ). Talenza is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information and future communication

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Talenza services you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history.  We may also collect other types of personal information such as references and your employment aspirations during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment opportunity.   Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our website, we may collect information you gave us when:

1. registering or subscribing to any of our services

2. contacting us to report a problem with our website or make any enquiry or query or comment

3. you apply online via the Talenza Job Board or over the phone for a job opportunity advertised or represented to you by Talenza, where you may need to provide (without limitation) a copy of your CV or LinkedIn profile, information about your education, employment history and accreditations. In such circumstances your application will constitute your express consent for us to make use of this information to access your application, apply for an employment opportunity on your behalf  and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.  Your application will also constitute your express consent for Talenza to contact you by telephone, email, SMS, MMS or instant message to notify you of future employment opportunities or other services offered by Talenza.  Should you wish not to recieve such communication from Talenza please email us at privacy-policy@talenza.com.au with the subject unsubscribe or where communication is by email please click the unsubscribe link provided.

4. Talenza may also collect information from public record and third parties

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, payroll and contractor management services.  Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Talenza takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Security

Talenza takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Talenza cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside of Talenza, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Talenza reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Talenza reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Talenza welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Talenza
Level 32
200 George St
Sydney NSW 2000

Contact Details

02 8277 4113
privacy-policy@talenza.com.au

© Talenza Pty Limited 2017. All rights are reserved.